Contemporary computing 5th International Conference, IC3 2012, Noida, India, August 6-8, 2012. Proceedings

Saved in:
Bibliographic Details
Corporate Author: IC3 (Conference) Noida, India)
Other Authors: Parashar, Manish, 1967-
Language:English
Series:Communications in computer and information science ; 306.
Subjects:
Online Access:Link to e-book
Item Description:International conference proceedings.
Physical Description:1 online resource.
Bibliography:Includes bibliographical references and author index.
Published: Berlin ; New York : Springer, [2012]
ISBN:9783642321290 (electronic bk.)
3642321291 (electronic bk.)
ISSN:1865-0929 ;
Table of Contents:
  • Part 1. Abstract of Keynotes
  • Computational Modeling and Visualization in the Biological Sciences / Chandrajit Bajaj
  • Analytical and Experimental Methods for High-Performance Network Testing / Nageswara S. V. Rao
  • Power Consumption in Multi-core Processors / M. Balakrishnan
  • Parallel Computing Goes Mainstream / Sunil D. Sherlekar
  • Big Data and Compressive Sensing / H. T. Kung
  • Data-Driven Biology and Computation / Ramesh Hariharan
  • Part 2. Regular Papers
  • Part 1. Track: Algorithm
  • Dynamic Model of Blended Biogeography Based Optimization for Land Cover Feature Extraction / Lavika Goel, Daya Gupta and V. K. Panchal
  • Grenade Explosion Method for Maximum Weight Clique Problem / Manohar Pallantla and Alok Singh
  • A Greedy Heuristic and Its Variants for Minimum Capacitated Dominating Set / Anupama Potluri and Alok Singh
  • Developing Heuristic for Subgraph Isomorphism Problem / Saifuddin Kaijar and S. Durga Bhavani
  • 0-1 Integer Programming for Generation Maintenance Scheduling in Power Systems Based on Teaching Learning Based Optimization (TLBO) / Suresh Chandra Satapathy, Anima Naik and K. Parvathi
  • Time Series Quanslet: A Novel Primitive for Image Classification / Tusar Kanti Mishra and Arun K. Pujari
  • A Fast Algorithm for Learning Weighted Ensemble of Roles / Abdullah Almutairi, Sanjay Ranka and Manas Somaiya
  • Dynamic Optimization Algorithm for Fast Job Completion in Grid Scheduling Environment / Monika Choudhary and Sateesh Kumar Peddoju.
  • Part 2. Track: Applications
  • Range Grouping for Routing in Dynamic Networks / Prachi Badera, Akanksha Bhardwaj and K. Rajalakshmi
  • Intensity Modeling for Syllable Based Text-to-Speech Synthesis / V. Ramu Reddy and K. Sreenivasa Rao
  • Data-Driven Phrase Break Prediction for Bengali Text-to-Speech System / Krishnendu Ghosh and K. Sreenivasa Rao
  • Behaviour of Torsional Surface Wave in a Homogeneous Substratum over a Dissipative Half Space / Sumit Kumar Vishwakarma and Shishir Gupta
  • Financial Application as a Software Service on Cloud / Saurabh Kumar Garg, Bhanu Sharma, Rodrigos N. Calheiros, Ruppa K. Thulasiram and Parimala Thulasiraman, et al.
  • An Automated Metamorphic Testing Technique for Designing Effective Metamorphic Relations / Gagandeep and Gurdeepak Singh
  • Service Oriented Architecture Adoption Trends: A Critical Survey / Ashish Seth, Ashim Raj Singla and Himanshu Aggarwal
  • Gender Classification Based on Lip Colour / Anand Gupta, Sundeep Narang and Tasha Chandolia
  • Using Strong, Acquaintance and Weak Tie Strengths for Modeling Relationships in Facebook Network / Arnab Kumar, Tushar Rao and Sushama Nagpal
  • Context Based Relevance Evaluation of Web Documents / Pooja Gupta
  • A Novel Faster Approximate Fuzzy Clustering Approach with Highly Accurate Results / Gargi Aggarwal and M. P. S. Bhatia
  • Materialized View Selection Using Genetic Algorithm / T. V. Vijay Kumar and Santosh Kumar
  • Routing Table Implementation Using Integer Data Structure / P. Manasa, M. R. Prasad and T. Sobha Rani
  • Real Life Emotion Classification from Speech Using Gaussian Mixture Models / Shashidhar G. Koolagudi, Anurag Barthwal, Swati Devliyal and K. Sreenivasa Rao
  • Storage and Retrieval of Large Data Sets: Dimensionality Reduction and Nearest Neighbour Search / A. Poorna Chandrasekhar and T. Sobha Rani
  • Emotion Recognition from Semi Natural Speech Using Artificial Neural Networks and Excitation Source Features / Shashidhar G. Koolagudi, Swati Devliyal, Anurag Barthwal and K. Sreenivasa Rao
  • Maximizing Automatic Code Generation: Using XML Based MDA / Atul Saurabh, Deepak Dahiya and Rajni Mohana
  • Proposed Mobile Controlled Handoff (MCHO) in 3GPP Long Term Evolution (LTE) System / Vikrant Chauhan, Juhi Gupta and Chhavi Singla
  • A Different Approach of Addressing, Energy Efficient Routing and Data Aggregation for Enhanced Tree Routing Protocol / Sharad, Shailendra Mishra, Ashok Kumar Sharma and D. S. Chauhan
  • Packet and Flow Based Network Intrusion Dataset / Prasanta Gogoi, Monowar H. Bhuyan, D. K. Bhattacharyya and J. K. Kalita
  • Efficient Hierarchical Threshold Symmetric Group Key Management Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks / Adarsh Kumar, Alok Aggarwal and Charu
  • A Cloud Based Robot Localization Technique / Faimy Q. Ansari, Jitendra Kumar Pal, Jainendra Shukla, G. C. Nandi and Pavan Chakraborty
  • File Replication and Dereplication of Replica's in Distributed Environment / Manu Vardhan, Paras Gupta and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha
  • Authentication and Authorization Interface Using Security Service Level Agreements for Accessing Cloud Services / Durgesh Bajpai, Manu Vardhan and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha
  • A Non-iterative Learning Based Artificial Neural Network Classifier for Face Recognition under Varying Illuminations / Virendra P. Vishwakarma
  • DDoS Detection with Daubechies / Gagandeep Kaur, Vikas Saxena and J. P. Gupta.
  • Part 3. Track: Systems (Hardware & Software)
  • Rigorous Design of Lazy Replication System Using Event-B / Raghuraj Suryavanshi and Divakar Yadav
  • Saturation Analysis of IEEE 802.11 EDCA for Ad Hoc Networks / Ash Mohammad Abbas and Khaled Abdullah Mohammed Al Soufy
  • Financial Option Pricing on APU / Matthew Doerksen, Steven Solomon, Parimala Thulasiraman and Ruppa K. Thulasiram
  • Object Oriented Software Maintenance in Presence of Indirect Coupling / Nirmal Kumar Gupta and Mukesh Kumar Rohil
  • Development of a Robust Microcontroller Based Intelligent Prosthetic Limb / Anup Nandy, Soumik Mondal, Pavan Chakraborty and G. C. Nandi
  • SMART- A Social Mobile Advanced Robot Test Bed for Humanoid Robot Researchers / Jainendra Shukla, Jitendra Kumar Pal, Faimy Q. Ansari, G. C. Nandi and Pavan Chakraborty.
  • Part 4. Track: Biomedical Informatics
  • Skin Infection Identification Using Color and Euclidean Distance Algorithm / Manish Kumar Sharma, Rohit Maurya, Ajay Shankar Shukla and P. R. Gupta
  • Annotation of Human Genomic Sequence by Combining Existing Gene Prediction Tools Using Hybrid Approach / Anubhav Saxena, Gokulakrishnan Pitchaipillai and Pritish Kumar Vardawaj.
  • Part 5. Poster Papers
  • A Comparison of the DCT JPEG and Wavelet Image Compression Encoder for Medical Images / Farah Jamal Ansari and Aleem Ali
  • Depth Map Based Recognition of Activities Involving Two Persons / Anupam, K. K. Biswas, Achyut Shukla and Rajesh Kumar Pandey
  • Real-Time Depth Estimation from a Monocular Moving Camera / Aniket Handa and Prateek Sharma
  • Spoken Language Identification Using Spectral Features / Shashidhar G. Koolagudi, Deepika Rastogi and K. Sreenivasa Rao
  • A Hybrid Intrusion Detection Architecture for Defense against DDoS Attacks in Cloud Environment / Sanchika Gupta, Susmita Horrow and Anjali Sardana
  • Telephonic Vowel Recognition in the Case of English Vowels / Sujata Negi Thakur, Manoj Kumar Singh and Anurag Barthwal
  • Application of 2D OVSF Codes in OFCDM for Downlink Communication in 4G Systems / Parul Puri and Neetu Singh.